Seoul Cost of Living vs NYC: Transit Is Cheap, Rent Is Not

A Seoul subway ride costs 1,550 won on a transit card, against a $3 base fare in New York

Seoul cost of living vs NYC comes down to which line item you look at. Getting around Seoul is far cheaper: a subway ride is 1,550 won on a transit card, about $1.15, while New York's base fare rose to $3 in January 2026. Renting is a different story. Seoul's average apartment rent was 1,592,000 won a month in June 2026, about $1,180, and that comes on top of a large deposit.

Prices only tell half of it, because wages differ too. Korea's 2026 minimum wage is 10,320 won an hour, about $7.67. New York City's is $17.00. Measured in hours of minimum-wage work, Seoul's transit is only slightly cheaper than New York's, and Seoul's rent is heavier. All dollar figures below use the Federal Reserve's rate of 1,345.75 won per dollar on Oct. 2, 2026.

Commuters tapping transit cards at Seoul subway fare gates

Seoul cost of living vs NYC, line by line

These are posted prices and official figures, not spending surveys.

ItemSeoulNew York City
Subway ride, base fare1,550 won on a card (about $1.15)$3.00
City bus, base fare1,500 won (about $1.11)$3.00 for a local bus
Heavy transit user"Modu" card refunds spending above 62,000 won a month (about $46)Rides are free after $35 in any 7 days
Taxi before you go anywhere4,800 won (about $3.57), first 1.6 km included$4.50 with fixed surcharges, no distance included
Minimum wage, per hour10,320 won (about $7.67)$17.00
Rent, per month1,592,000 won (about $1,183), apartment average, plus a deposit$1,821, median for all rentals, utilities included

The two rent figures are different measures: Seoul's is the Korea Real Estate Board's June 2026 apartment average; New York's is the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 median for all rentals, utilities included. Read them as a rough size comparison.

A part-time worker restocking drinks in a Korean convenience store at night

The same prices, counted in work hours

In dollars, Seoul looks like a bargain on almost everything. In minutes of minimum-wage work the picture changes, because a Korean minimum-wage hour is worth less than half a New York hour.

Seoul vs New York, in minimum-wage work
Transit is close. Taxis and rent cost a Seoul worker more.
MINUTES OF WORK FOR ONE RIDE
Subway, Seoul  9.0 min
Subway, New York  10.6 min
Taxi start, Seoul  27.9 min
Taxi start, New York  15.9 min
HOURS OF WORK FOR ONE MONTH'S RENT
Seoul apartment, average  154 hours
New York rental, median  107 hours
Calculated from posted fares and each city's 2026 minimum wage. Seoul's taxi start includes 1.6 km; New York's includes none. The rent figures are different measures.
Sources: Seoul Metropolitan Government fare and taxi notices; NYC Taxi and Limousine Commission; Spectrum News NY1 on the 2026 MTA fare; Ministry of Employment and Labor; New York State; Korea Real Estate Board via Financial News; U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.
Taxis lined up along a Seoul avenue at dusk

Why a New Yorker's first week in Seoul feels cheap

Picture the usual New York week: a $3 tap for every trip, a cab that charges $4.50 before it moves, and rent that eats the first paycheck of the month. In Seoul, a visitor with dollars pays well under half for the first two. The transit card works on subway and bus alike, and a transfer within 30 minutes is charged only for extra distance, so a cross-town trip often costs one base fare.

For anyone paid in dollars, Seoul is cheap. The exchange rate does the work.

A small Seoul studio apartment with moving boxes on the floor

The honest part: Seoul is not cheap for Seoul

For someone earning in won, the advantage shrinks. A Seoul minimum-wage hour buys 6.7 subway rides; a New York hour buys 5.7. The taxi reverses it: the flag fall takes almost 28 minutes of minimum-wage work in Seoul, against 16 in New York.

Rent is the clearest reversal. At the June 2026 average, a Seoul apartment costs about 154 hours of minimum-wage work a month, compared with about 107 hours for New York's median rental. Seoul's figure was also up 12 percent from a year earlier, and most monthly-rent leases in Korea require a deposit on top, which a renter has to have in cash before moving in.

Dense Seoul apartment towers packed around an elevated transit line

Seoul cost of living vs NYC is really a story about density

The cheap and the expensive lines come from the same cause. Seoul packs riders onto every mile of subway and bus route, so a low fare is spread across an enormous number of trips, and one card and one transfer system can cover every operator. The same crowding pushes up what a small apartment near a station is worth. Cheap transit and expensive housing are two prices for one scarce thing: being close to everything.

FAQ

Is Seoul an expensive city?

For transit and taxis, no, especially on a dollar income. For housing, yes: average apartment rent was 1,592,000 won a month in June 2026, usually plus a deposit.

Is Seoul cheaper than the USA?

Posted transit and taxi prices are lower than New York's in dollars. Wages are lower too, so a person earning Korea's minimum wage gets only a little more transit per hour of work and less housing per hour of work.

What does Seoul cost in USD?

At 1,345.75 won per dollar (Oct. 2, 2026): about $1.15 a subway ride, $3.57 a taxi start and $1,183 a month in average apartment rent. Rates move, so check on the day you pay.

Restaurant prices are left out of this comparison: no official menu-price figures published on the same basis for both cities could be found, so there is no like-for-like number to set side by side.

Sources

This is part 53 of a series on why daily life in Korea feels so frictionless. Part 52 looked at how the tourist tax refund works in Korea. Earlier parts are here.

Next in this series: which transit card a visitor should buy in Korea, and when an unlimited pass actually pays off.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Korea 24 Hour Culture: Real, and Quietly Shrinking

Korea Has One Cafe for Every 490 People. Here Is Why They Let You Sit All Day.

In Korea a Shop Cannot Legally Refuse Your Card. In America the Law Allows a $10 Minimum.